[Download] "Vincent Abbatecola Et Al. v. Town Islip" by Supreme Court of New York ~ eBook PDF Kindle ePub Free
[…] Special Term denied the towns cross motion for summary judgment. We reverse and grant summary judgment to the town. It is clear that the complaint, as drafted, comes within the purview of subdivision 2 of section 65-a of the Town Law, which provides in relevant part as follows: "No civil action shall be maintained against any town * * * for damages or injuries to person or property sustained by reason of any defect in its sidewalks * * * unless written notice thereof, specifying the particular place, was actually given to the town clerk or to the town superintendent of highways, and there was a failure or neglect to cause such defect to be remedied * * * within a reasonable time after the receipt of such notice". Under these circumstances, it was incumbent upon plaintiffs to both plead and prove that prior written notice had been given to the town (Chamberlain v Town of Brighton, 272 App Div 1037, affd 297 NY 944; Barry v Niagara Frontier Tr. System, 35 N.Y.2d 629; Todd v Pasquale, 31 Misc. 2d 996).